Disclaimer

GDPR Website Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains the kinds of information we may obtain from or about you as a visitor to our website or as a user of our services; how we may use that information (together with information provided offline or via other means); and who we may share that information with.

General Statement

At the Beechfield Care Group (“Beechfield”) we understand that the privacy and security of your information is important to you. To this end, we endeavour to safeguard the privacy of all information you entrust us with in order to protect and respect your privacy. We are committed to complying with applicable data protection and privacy law. We will only collect personal information about you with your awareness and as described in this policy. Any personal information which you provide to us and/or which we obtain about you, will be kept secure and confidential using appropriate technical measures. We may combine personal information that we collect via one method (for example, our website) with personal information that we collect via another method (for example, your offline interactions with us).
Each time you access, browse and/or use our website you agree to the following terms. If you do not agree you must cease to use our website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

We may collect and process the following data through our website (and combine this with data provided offline through your interactions with us):
Beechfield uses cookies or similar technologies on our website. To find out more see our Cookie Policy below. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies. You can opt out at any time by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/your-ad-choices.

Personal data we collect from you may include the following:
• information that you give us when you enquire or become a resident of ours such as your name, address, contact details (including email address and phone number);
• information you give us when you make a payment to us, such as financial or credit card information;
• the name and contact details (including phone number) of your next of kin or relatives;
• notes and reports about your health and any treatment and care you have received and/or need, including information relating to clinic and hospital visits and medicines administered;
• information about complaints and incidents;
• information obtained from customer surveys that you have taken part in;
• information that you give us when you submit a question/comment in relation to our services or website;
• information you give us when you apply for a job with us (CV, cover letter, contact details);
• information you give us when you publish public comments on our social media pages e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Google, LinkedIn, Boards.ie,
• images stored on the CCTV systems in use at our Nursing Homes for safety and security purposes
When you use our services, we may obtain the following categories of personal data from others:
• your GP, other medical professionals including HSE, hospitals and health professionals when you transfer or are referred to our service;
If any person contacts us via phone, email, post, surveys, through our website or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
Where you become a resident of our Nursing Homes, we collect your data, including medical data, to allow us to provide the services as set out in this policy and our contract with you for those services.

Retention of data

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and to provide you with services, to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law and by HIQA regulations. For further information on the periods for which your personal data is kept, please see our data retention policy, a copy of which can be made available on request to our Data Protection Officer, Tanya Grandon at gdpr@beechfieldcaregroup.ie

Disclosure of data

Your personal information may also be processed by other organisations on our behalf for the purposes outlined above.
We may share your personal data with our selected business associates, suppliers and contractors to provide you with our services. For example, these business partners may include:
• HSE to secure payment where it is covered by the NTPF
• health insurers to secure payment where it is covered by your private health insurance policy;
• health professionals, independent consultants and hospitals that require your personal data as part of the provision of medical treatment;
• IT service providers that either host or have access to our data as part of their product offering;
• regulatory bodies such as HIQA, where we are obliged to make data available as required;
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
• As part of normal business processing with other companies within the Beechfield Care Group;
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property or safety of our patients or others.

User Rights and access to your personal information

Under Data Protection Law you have the right to access, erase or correct information held about you in certain circumstances, and to have some of that data (if held by Beechfield) provided to you in a portable form. You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. We will endeavour to comply with such requests within one month, but where any such request is unusually onerous, we may extend that time by a further two months. In fulfilling such a request, we may request a copy of ID to confirm your identity. To make such a request, please write by sending an email to Tanya Grandon at gdpr@beechfieldcaregroup.ie.

Residents

Where you, as a Resident of our Nursing homes, engage the services of Beechfield, we will act as Data Processors on your behalf. In doing so, we will:

• Only process personal data under the Contract in accordance with your written instructions and in accordance with applicable Data Protection Legislation and HIQA requirements
• Adopt appropriate clinical, technical and organisational measures against accidental disclosure, loss or destruction of personal data;
• Inform you promptly in the event of unauthorised disclosure, loss or destruction of any personal data processed on your behalf
• Refer to you any requests, notices or other communication from data subjects, the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, HIQA or any other law enforcement agency relating to personal data processed on your behalf
• Ensure that all Beechfield personnel processing personal data are under an obligation of confidentiality;
• and Make available reasonable information necessary to demonstrate compliance with our Data Protection Obligations.

Make available such information and assistance as are reasonably necessary to you to comply with your obligations to respond to requests for exercising the data subject’s rights, to report personal data breaches and to conduct Data Protection Impact Assessments and Prior Consultation with Data Protection Authorities.

Comply with our obligations to you in respect of sub-processing and Third Country Transfers. Delete or return all personal data processed on your behalf, upon the termination of any services provided by us to you.

Cookie Policy

• What Are Cookies
As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies to improve your online experience and our website.
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.
Certain information which you submit may also be collected to enable us to better understand our customers, to inform general marketing and to help provide a better experience of our services. We may use cookies for this purpose.
We may also use other companies to set cookies on our websites and gather cookie information for us – please refer to the information detailed below:
This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored, however, this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality for you.

Disabling Cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies or request that you be warned when a website is trying to install a cookie. This can be done by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of some parts of this website for you.
For more information about managing cookies and how to stop cookies being installed visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

The Cookies We Set

When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or service pages, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set certain cookies; these cookies enhance your experience of the website and ensure proper website functioning.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.
This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.
For more information about Google Analytics, and the cookies it sets, please visit:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/
gaConceptsCookies

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, please visit:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
As we provide healthcare services it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually contact us and as such, this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important for you, as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising.

Advertising or Targeting Cookies

We might, on some occasions, wish to advertise on social media or other websites. When we do this, we may wish to use personal data in order to improve the targeting of the advertising. This enables us to improve efficiency and keep our costs down.
The behavioural advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest. You can opt out of one or all third party Online Behavioural Advertising (OBA) cookies on the web browser you are currently using with an “opt-out cookie” by visiting:

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/your-ad-choices

Contacting us

Should you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or queries relating to personal data protection, privacy and security matters, please contact us by post or email.

Beechfield Care Group
Mount Hybla House
Farmleigh Woods
Whites Road
Castleknock
Dublin 15
D15 Y977

gdpr@beechfieldcaregroup.ie